Digital Access

Access newstrib.com and all Shaw Local content from your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for News Tribune email newsletters and stay in the know.
Premium

Roundup: L-P boys golf tops Mendota

Caden Valenzuela carded a 38 on Tuesday to earn medalist honors and lead the La Salle-Peru boys golf team to a 165-188 victory over Mendota in a non-conference match at Senica’s Oak Ridge Golf Club in La Salle.

Also scoring for the Cavaliers were Carter Fenza (40), Coleman Rundle (42) and Traeger Abens (45).

Ethan Hanaman led the Trojans with a 43. Also scoring for MHS were Jack Beetz (47), Logan Brandner (47) and Mateo Escatel (51).

Hall 190, Putnam County 205

Grant Plym shot a 44 on Tuesday to earn medalist honors and lead the Red Devils to a non-conference victory at Edgewood Park Golf Club in McNabb.

Caleb Savitch added a 45 for the Red Devils.

At El Paso

Fieldcrest’s Koy Allen and Isaac Morse each shot an 85 on Tuesday to tie for 11th place at the Heart of Illinois Conference Tournament.

The Knights placed sixth as a team.

Indian Creek 202, Earlville 204

Rocco Morsovillo shot a 47 as the Red Raiders fell in a Little Ten Conference match Tuesday at Indian Oaks Country Club.

GIRLS SWIMMING

La Salle-Peru co-op 86, Pontiac 42

Peyton Heagy won four events as the Lady Cavaliers earned a victory Tuesday in Peru.

Heagy won the 200-yard freestyle (2:07.3), 50 freestyle (25.48), 100 freestyle (55.63) and 100 breaststroke (1:12.26).

Nicole Pocivasek claimed the 100 backstroke in 1:08.75.

GIRLS TENNIS

La Salle-Peru 4, Sycamore 1

The Lady Cavaliers won both singles matches and two of three doubles matches to claim an Interstate Eight Conference victory Tuesday in La Salle.

In singles, Carlie Miller won 6-2, 6-3 at No. 1, while Catherine Engels earned a 6-4, 6-1 victory at No. 2.

In doubles, Lauren Klein and Bri Strehl picked up a 6-3, 6-0 victory at No. 1 and Kenzie DeFosse and Lauren Phillips claimed a 6-5, 6-3 win at No. 3.

Metamora 5, Mendota 0

The Lady Trojans lost Tuesday in Mendota.

CROSS COUNTRY

At Walnut

Brady Mudge ran a season-best time of 22:00 to place second individually and help St. Bede finish second at a Three Rivers Conference triangular.

The Lady Bruins scored 53 points to finish behind Erie-Prophetstown (23) but ahead of Bureau Valley (55).

St. Bede finished second in the boys race as well with 56 points. E-P won with 23 and Bureau Valley was third with 57.

Miguel Jones led the Bruins by finishing fourth in a season-best time of 18:32.

At Byron

The Amboy co-op had the top five finishers Tuesday as the Clippers won a triangular.

Amboy had 15 points to beat Mendota (47) and Byron (77).

Brock Loftus (16:11) led the Clippers followed by Ian Eller (16:23), Kyler McNinch (17:12), Charlie Dickinson (17:58) and Andruw Jones (18:05).

Andrew Stamberger led the Trojans by placing sixth in 18:08.

In the girls race, Amboy’s Lauren Althaus (21:02) and Elly Jones (21:12) placed second and third, respectively, as the Lady Clippers took second behind Byron.

At Seneca

Henry-Midland’s Nakeita Kessling (21:06), Maddie Oltman (21:07) and Hope Self (21:09) placed fourth-sixth Tuesday at the Tri-County Conference Meet.

The Lady Mallards did not have enough runners for a team score.

In the boys race, H-M’s Eric Garrison (18:41) and Preston Rowe (18:47) finished ninth and 10th, respectively, as the Mallards placed fourth.

Putnam County’s Joey Twardowski was 16th in 19:25.

At Princeton

The Princeton girls had the second through sixth-place finishers in a triangular Tuesday in Princeton.

Lexi Bohms (22:12) led the Tigresses by placing second followed by Jenna Loftus (22:13), Kiana Brokaw (23:28), Lauren Frost (23:39) and Hannah Muehlschlegel (23:52).

Princeton was the only team with enough runners for a team score.

Fieldcrest’s top finisher was Allie Wiesenhofer (26:30) in 10th place.

GIRLS GOLF

At Princeton

Brynn Hieronymus shot a 51 on Tuesday to lead Princeton to a victory in a non-conference triangular at Wyton Hills Golf Course.

The Tigresses carded a 213 to top Seneca (218) and Galva (241).

Also scoring for PHS were Olivia Eiken (52), Ashten Wilson (54) and Emily Rabe (56).

Earlville 219, Indian Creek 225

Ella Harp carded a 53 on Tuesday as the Lady Red Raiders earned a Little Ten Conference victory at Indian Oaks Country Club.

Lexie Campbell and Avery Strohm each shot a 54 and Kaydence Harp added a 58 for Earlville.

Loading more