Digital Access

Access newstrib.com and all Shaw Local content from your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for News Tribune email newsletters and stay in the know.
Premium

Roundup: L-P swimming beats Morris

Peyton Heagy won four events Tuesday to lead the La Salle-Peru girls swimming co-op to an 81-60 victory over Morris in Morris.

Heagy won the 50-meter freestyle in 28.83 seconds, the 50 butterfly in 1:13.31, the 400 freestyle in 5:05.71 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:22.49.

Nicole Pocivasek added a pair of wins for the Lady Cavaliers, claiming the 100 backstroke (1:18.13) and 200 freestyle (2:31.68).

COED CROSS COUNTRY

At Walnut

Jenna Loftus, Lexi Bohms and Hannah Muehlschlegel took the top three spots Tuesday to lead the Princeton girls to victory in a Three Rivers Conference quadrangular.

The Tigresses tallied 20 points to beat Bureau Valley (61) and Hall (73). Kewanee did not have enough runners for a team score.

Loftus finished in 22:44, Bohms ran a 22:46 and Muehlschlegel finished in 24:26.

Yovanna Reyes led Hall as she placed fifth in 25:30, while Jillian Hulsing paced the Storm by finishing seventh in 26:36.

In the boys race, Elijah House won the individual title in 18:36 to help Bureau Valley place second.

The Storm scored 49 points to finish behind Kewanee (37) but ahead of Hall (52) and Princeton (99).

Hall’s Ed Arteaga (19:21) and Kaden Crowther (19:47) placed third and fourth, respectively, while Christian Yepsen led Princeton by finishing ninth in 21:11.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Rock Falls

Despite missing four of its top seven runners — one due to injury and three due to quarantine — the Amboy co-op pulled out a victory in a triangular.

The Clippers tallied 38 points to beat Rock Falls (42) and Rockford Lutheran 944).

Brock Loftus (18:23) and Ian Eller (18:39) placed first and second, respectively.

BOYS GOLF

At Spring Valley

Brendan Pillion carded a 38 on Tuesday to earn medalist honors and lead St. Bede to a Three Rivers Conference triangular victory at Spring Creek Golf Course.

The Bruins scored a 165 to beat Newman (166) and Hall (178).

Also scoring for the Bruins were Nathan Potthoff (42), Logan Humpage (42) and Jake Delenay (43).

Caleb Savitch led the Red Devils with a 41, Josh Scheri and Nick Arrote each shot a 45 and Grant Plym added a 47.

At Rock Falls

Logan Brandner shot a personal best 40 to earn medalist for the first time and lead Mendota to a Big Northern Conference victory over Rock Falls on Tuesday.

Rounding out the scores for MHS were Jack Beetz (42), Ethan Hanaman (44) and Clayton Buffington (46).

Loading more