It looks as if St. Bede senior Bekki Prokup is all tuned up for regionals.

Prokup came out Monday night and medaled with a 44 at Tall Oaks Country Club in Toluca as the Lady Bruins swept a triangular with Fieldcrest and Midland.

Prokup's next obstacle is Wednesday's Class 1A St. Bede Regional on the Lady Bruins' home course, Spring Creek Golf Course in Spring Valley.

St. Bede shot a 207 on Monday, followed by Midland's 218 and Fieldcrest's 226.

Olivia Dean shot a 52 for the Lady Bruins, and Katie Gregorich came through with a 54. Rounding out the official scoring was Rachel Struna with a 57.

Leading the way for Fieldcrest was Megan Winkler, who carded a 51, and Makenzie Gensler, who turned in a 52 for the Lady Knights.

VOLLEYBALL

LaMoille/Ohio 25-25, Hiawatha 17-19

The Lady Lions rolled to a Little 10 Conference Tournament victory Monday night to improve their record to 3-15 on the season.

The No. 8-seeded Lady Lions were led by six kills by Erika Walzer, while Megan Elam set nine assists with six digs. Raeann Coughlin totaled eight points, two kills and 11 digs in the win, and Laura Stouffer and Mary Bartoli each totaled five points.

BOYS SOCCER

Earlville 4, Newark 0

The No. 2-seeded Red Raiders picked up a victory over the No. 7-seeded Norse on Monday night in Little 10 Conference action.

Ty Becker, Tyler Frieders, Trevor Becker and Max Boltz each scored one goal for E/L, while Danny Heath finished with two assists.

Cory Buhler made one save in net for the Raiders.

CROSS COUNTRY

At Henry

The Putnam County girls cross country team won its triangular with Henry and Peoria Christian on Monday, while the Henry/Midland boys took home the boys title.

H/M's Rachel Kingery won the girls race in 21 minutes, 49 seconds, while teammate Claire Voss came in second in 23:12.

Putnam County's top girls finisher was Brianna Downey in 23:57.

On the boys side, the top area finisher was Kenny Swartz, who took second in 17:39. PC's top finisher was Adam Flores, who took fourth in 18:19.

At Elmwood

Fieldcrest's Katie Janssen was an award-winner for the Lady Knights at Monday's Elmwood/Brimfield Invitational in Elmwood.

Janssen finished 12th individually out of 129 runners in the girls race in 20:22.

On the boys side, the Knights placed sixth out of 19 teams, led by three award-winners who finished in the top 25. James Leigh took 16th in 16:50. Guthrie Wyss placed 17th in 16:50 and Kinsly Tarmann took 18th in 16:54.

Youth Football

IVYFL Results

In 7-8-grade action this past Sunday at Hall, the Mendota Spartans beat the Mendota Warriors 48-14, Peru knocked off La Salle 28-12 and Spring Valley beat Oglesby 29-6.

Spring Valley finishes 6-0 in the standings, while Peru is 4-2 and both Oglesby and La Salle are 3-3.

In 5-6-grade action at Hall, Spring Valley beat the Mendota Spartans 33-6, Oglesby beat the Mendota Warriors 19-0, and La Salle beat Peru 14-7.

Spring Valley finishes 5-0 at the top of the standings, followed by La Salle at 4-1 and Peru at 3-2.

YOUTH WRESTLING

Sign-up for L-P Crunching Cavs wrestling is Saturday, Oct. 10 from 10 a.m. until noon at the LaSalle-Peru Township High School cafeteria.

Sign-ups are for boys in grades 1-8 who are 7 years old before January 1, 2010 and live in the L-P High School district.

Cost is $65 per child.

The cost includes a T-shirt and gym shorts. A copy of the kids' birth certificate is also needed at sign-up.

Practices are Tuesday and Thursday evenings starting in November. Tournaments are on Sundays starting in December.

For more information, call Jeff Burris at (815) 883-8429 or go to the Web site at www.eteamz.com/lpcrunchingcavs.

0
0
0
0
0

newstrib.com
A real time look at local businesses social media postings.

Recommended for you

Load comments