Home Delivery

News, features, sports, opinion and more!

Email Newsletters

Sign up for News Tribune email newsletters and stay in the know.
Prep Sports

ROUNDUP: L-P's Heagy places second at Interstate Eight Conference Meet

La Salle-Peru senior Ashley Heagy ran an 18:21.3 to place second individually at the Interstate Eight Conference Meet on Saturday in Morris.

Kaneland’s Rachel Richtman won in 18:17.7.

Heagy’s performance helped the Lady Cavaliers place third with 92 points.

Kaneland won with 25 and Sycamore was second with 42 points.

Michela Ossola placed 14th in 21:09.1 for the Lady Cavs.

In the boys race, L-P senior Logan Johnson ran a 16:21.6 to place seventh.

The Cavs finished fifth with 131 points.

Kaneland won with 19.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

At Bartonville

Kamryn Olson had 58 assists, 57 points, 30 kills, 25 digs and 15 aces Saturday as La Salle-Peru went 5-0 to win the Limestone Classic.

The Lady Cavaliers defeated Galesburg (25-18, 25-15), Peoria (25-11, 25-8), Richwoods (25-7, 25-23), Peoria Notre Dame (25-10, 25-13) and Limestone (25-16, 25-11).

Paige Champlin added 41 assists, 41 points, 15 digs and eight aces for L-P, while Arika Richardson put down 33 kills.

At Mendota

Katie Bates put up 100 assists to go along with 36 digs, 19 points, seven kills and four aces on Saturday to lead Princeton to the title at the Mendota Tournament.

In pool play, the Tigresses beat Putnam County (25-21, 25-17) and Peoria Christian (25-12, 25-20) and lost to Forreston (25-19, 25-18).

In bracket play, Princeton beat Mendota 20-25, 25-16, 27-25 before topping Forreston 25-23, 25-23 in the championship.

Abby Peterson contributed 53 digs, 22 points, 10 assists and seven aces for PHS (20-12).

Mendota placed third behind 49 digs and 40 kills from Amellia Bromenschenkel.

The Spikers went 3-0 in pool play with wins over Lexington (25-17, 23-25), Ottawa (25-16, 25-13) and Bureau Valley (25-11, 25-21).

Mendota (21-10-2) lost to Princeton in the semifinals before defeating Lexington 25-20, 23-25, 25-21 in the third-place match.

Bureau Valley went 2-2 to place fifth.

The Storm beat Ottawa (25-13, 25-18) and lost to Lexington (25-23, 25-17) and Mendota in pool play before beating Putnam County 25-19, 25-21 in the fifth-place match.

Lauren Wirth had 59 assists, 17 digs, 16 points, seven kills and six aces for BV (21-13).

Putnam County went 0-3-1 with a tie against Peoria Christian (27-25, 25-27) and losses to Princeton and Forreston (25-23, 25-14) in pool play before losing to BV in the fifth-place match.

Morgan Hundley had 24 digs, 23 assists, 12 kills, nine aces and two blocks for the Lady Panthers.

At Plano

Elaina Wamhoff had 101 assists, 56 digs, 31 points, 25 kills, six aces and six blocks to help St. Bede to a fifth-place finish at the Plano Tournament.

The Lady Bruins went 3-2 with wins over Leland (25-10, 25-10), Earlville (25-17, 25-23) and Westmont (25-22, 25-18) and losses to Rosary (15-25, 25-20, 15-7) and Sandwich (25-27, 25-17, 15-10).

Wamhoff was named to the all-tournament team for the Lady Bruins (11-19-1).

CO-ED CROSS COUNTRY

At Peoria

The Princeton girls scored 373 points to place ninth Saturday at the Patriot Invitational.

Lexi Bohms led PHS as she placed 38th in 20:14.

Amboy-LaMoille senior Margaret Vaessen was the top area finisher as she placed 28th in 19:42. The Lady Clippers placed 15th.

In the boys race, A-L’s Ian Eller placed 52nd in 17:07 to help the Clippers to a 16th-place finish.

Princeton was 26th, Bureau Valley was 35th, Hall was 37th and Henry-Midland was 39th.

At Eureka

The Fieldcrest boys had four runners in the top 20 Saturday as the Knights placed fourth at the Eureka Invitational behind three ranked teams.

The Knights had 78 points. El Paso-Gridley won with 43.

Top 20 finishers for Fieldcrest were Andy Wiesenhofer (seventh, 16:30), Victor Echeveste (11th, 16:33), Christian Skaggs (18th, 17:02) and Mason Stoeger (20th, 17:03).

In the girls race, Kaitlynn Hakes ran a 24:39 to lead Fieldcrest, which placed seventh.

At Winnebago

Andrew Stamberger ran a 17:23 to place a team-best 35 at the Big Northern Conference Meet on Saturday.

The Trojans placed ninth with 238 points. Dixon won with 24.

In the girls race, Lily Linden led Mendota by finishing 49 in 22:36. The Lady Trojans did not field a full team.

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

At Oglesby

Putnam County graduate Kaitlyn Edgcomb had 25 kills and 25 digs on Saturday as IVCC lost 23-25, 25-14, 25-23, 22-25, 15-7 to Harper and 25-16, 25-17, 26-28, 25-22 to Lincoln.

BOYS SOCCER

At Orion

La Salle-Peru forfeited its Class 2A Geneseo Regional quarterfinal on Saturday due to a lack of available players.

Loading more